PNNL HPC Ready for SC17

Year Published: 
2017

Once again, PNNL's High Performance Computing group will make the annual trek to particpate in the techical program (and more) as part of the International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis, better known as SC17.

Here is the daily breakdown of the team's activites:

Sunday, November 12, 2017

Workshops

Eighth Annual Workshop for the Energy Efficient HPC Working Group (EE HPC WG)
Time: 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Room: 704-706
Organizers: Michael Patterson, Torsten Wilde, Natalie Bates, Anna Maria Bailey, David Martinez, David Grant, James H. Laros, James Rogers, Ramkumar Nagappan, Michael J. Ellsworth, Steven Martin, Dale Sartor, Bilel Hadri, Andres Marquez, Nicolas Dubé, Josip Loncaric, Susan Coghlan, Greg Koenig, Ladina Gilly, Daniel Hackenberg, Fumiyoshi Shoji, Thomas Durbin, and Wu Feng

Monday, November 13, 2017

Workshops

IA^3 2017: Seventh Workshop on Irregular Applications: Architectures and Algorithms
Time: 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Room: 507
Organizers: Antonino Tumeo, John Feo, and Vito Giovanni Castellana

Energy Efficient Supercomputing (E2SC)
Time: 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Room: 506
Organizers: Kevin Barker, Kirk Cameron, David Lowenthal, Dimitris Nikolopoulos, Adolfy Hoisie, and Sudhakar Yalamanchili

Early Career Program

Thinking Strategically
Session: Career Management
Time: 10:30 AM - 10:42 AM
Room: 711
Presenter: Andrew Lumsdaine

Tuesday, November 14, 2017

Feature Presentation

Deep Learning for Scientific Discovery
Time: 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Room: Colorado Convention Center, NVIDIA GPU Technology Theater
Presenter: Courtney Corley

Birds of a Feather

HPC Graph Toolkits and the GraphBLAS Forum
Time: 5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Room: 402-403-404
Session Leaders: Antonino Tumeo, Mahantesh Halappanavar, Alex Pothen, Michael Wolf, Fabrizio Petrini, Aydin Buluc, and Timothy Mattson

Poster Reception

P84: PRESAGE: Selective Low Overhead Error Amplification for Easy Detection
Session: ACM Student Research Competition, Poster, Reception
Time: 5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Room: Four Seasons Ballroom
Authors: Vishal Chandra Sharma, Arnab Das, Ian Briggs, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, and Sriram Krishnamoorthy

P89: Desh: Deep Learning for HPC System Health Resilience
Session: ACM Student Research Competition, Poster, Reception
Time: 5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Room: Four Seasons Ballroom
Authors: Anwesha Das, Abhinav Vishnu, Charles Siegel, and Frank Mueller

P99: The Intersection of Big Data and HPC: Using Asynchronous Many Task Runtime Systems for HPC and Big Data
Session: ACM Student Research Competition, Poster, Reception
Time: 5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Room: Four Seasons Ballroom
Authors: Joshua Daniel Suetterlein, Joshua Landwehr, Andres Marquez, Joseph Manzano, Kevin Barker, and Guang Gao

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

Featured Presentation

Data Vortex Network: From Small Packets to High Performance
Time: 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Room: Colorado Convention Center, DOE Booth 613
Key Presenter: Ryan Friese

Birds of a Feather

15th Graph500 List
Time: 12:15 - 1:15 PM
Room: 605
Session Leaders: Rich Murphy, David Bader, Peter Kogge, and Andrew Lumsdaine

Papers

Exploring and Analyzing the Real Impact of Modern On-Package Memory on HPC Scientific Kernels
Session: Hierarchical Memory Usage
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Room: 301-302-303
Authors: Ang Li, Weifeng Liu, Mads R. B. Kristensen, Brian Vinter, Hao Wang, Kaixi Hou, Andres Marquez, and Shuaiwen Leon Song

Representative Path Analysis
Session: Performance Evaluation Tools
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Room: 402-403-404
Authors: Nathan Tallent, Darren Kerbyson, and Adolfy Hoisie

Friday, November 17, 2017

Workshops

WOLFHPC: Workshop on Domain-Specific Languages and High-Level Frameworks for High-Performance Computing
Time: 8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Room: 405
Organizers: Sriram Krishnamoorthy, J. Ramanujam, and P. Sadayappan

Panel

Silent Errors in HPC Systems
Time: 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Room: 201-203
Moderator: Krishna Kant
Panelists: Devesh Tiwari, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Mattan Erez, Taieb Znati, and Dorian Arnold